Incident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316122

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XVM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vrede -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot who also had a multirotor and beyond visual line of site(BVLOS) ratings, a pr e -flight inspection was conducted, and no anomalieswere detected. The flight was intended for surveying Transnet pipeline inVrede, Free State province. The RPA was launched at 1950Z with 98% batterypower and stability was obtained at a satisfactory height of operation of 15 0fee t (ft) above ground level (AGL). Upon reaching the intended height, the pilotswitched off the RPA’ s navigational lights as part of their procedure for stealthapproach during surveillance. At approximately 20 00Z whilst at a distance ofapproximately 4km from the launch position, the remote controller unitindicated a failsafe mode with the massage “potential loss of thrust”.Immediately following the message, the RPA signal disconnected completely.The RPA did not return home even though it had the failsafe mode. The pilotdrove to the last known location as per the remote controller unit data andfound the RPA crashed with substantial damage to two of the propeller bladesin different motors – one motor arm and a landing gear. No injuries topersonnel and damage to property were report.

Sources:

SACAA