Incident ARACE SIRIN ZT-YAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316123

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YAB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villiers -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot who is rated on multirotor and beyond visual line of sight(BVLOS), a pre-flight inspection was conducted with no anomalies observed.The operation was intended for surveying Transnet pipeline in Villiers, FreeState province. The RPA was launched at 2030Z with 98% battery power andstability was obtained at a satisfactory height of operation of 150 feet (ft)above ground level (AGL). Upon reaching the intended height, the pilot switched off the RPA’s navigational lights as part of their procedure for stealth approach during surveillance. According to the pilot, good weather conditions prevailed at the time of launch, however, during the return flight from the turning point, wind conditions suddenly changed. At approximately 2050Z, the remote controller unit showed critically low battery warning of the RPA which was at 25%. The pilot activated a land mode, whereafter, the RPA lost signal. The pilot stated that under normal wind conditions, the RPA would have made it to the launch site, however, it crashed en route as the battery was critically low. The demand for more power to propel the RPA against the strong headwind conditions caused the battery to deplete faster. The pilot drove to the last known location based on the controller unit data and found the RPA crashed with substantial damage sustained on two of the propeller blades in different motors as well as the landing gear. No injuries to persons or damage to property was reported. The pilot stated that he requested battery maintenance for cell balancing which he believed was carried out during the lates RPA annual maintenance.

Sources:

SACAA