Incident RPA ZT-XSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316124

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:
Type:RPA
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XSD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Mondi mill 5 nm northwest of FARB -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted pre-flight checks with no anomalies noted. He then armed and launched theRPA for the mission with 99% battery power. Shortly thereafter, he heard an unfamiliar noise coming from theRPA and saw it spiral down to the ground, approximately 100 metres from the launch pad.

Sources:

SACAA