Incident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316126

Date:Monday 8 May 2023
Time:
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XNI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Vryheid -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted the pre-flight checks with no anomalies noted. He then launched the RPA in‘Atti mode’ with 98% battery power at approximately 2152Z. He then switched to ‘loiter mode’ for the mission. TheRPA climbed to 80 metres, then descended to 69 metres when the pilot spotted the suspects. The pilot resumedthe mission in ‘Atti mode’ for 1.2 kilometres after which the RPA lost the C2 link. The pilot engaged the return tolaunch (RTL) button, but the RPA engaged auto land. The pilot reported the last known location to dispatchpersonnel and requested recovery.

Sources:

SACAA