Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-YHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316127

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2023
Time:
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YHR
MSN: SIR122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balfour -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted the pre-flight checks with no anomalies noted. He then armed and launched the RPA to conduct security surveillance in the area with 99% battery power at 2358Z. The RPA climbed to 120 metres to start the mission which lasted approximately 42 minutes. On its return to the launch pad for landing, the pilot noticed a fail-safe ‘EKF3 lane switch’ warning on the controller unit. Shortly thereafter, the RPA disconnected from the controller unit. The pilot switch on the strobe lights in to locate the aircraft visually and was successful. He recovered the RPA on the ground approximately 10 metres from the launch pad with damage to the landing gear, fuselage and gimbal.

Probable Cause(s)
The UAS initiated an unsuccessful land mode after EFK3 lane switch warning activated, and the battery was close to depletion at below the SOP recommended 25%.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location