Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316129

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XXC
MSN: SIR0061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lonmin Mine near Marikana -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Lonmin Mine
Destination airport:Lonmin Mine
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the final approach phase to land at Lonmin Mine near Marikana at night, the RPAwas set at speed mode. Before he could deactivate/ cancel the speed mode, the RPA collided with a fence andcrashed to the ground.

Probable Cause
Incorrect flight mode selection led to the loss of control and the subsequent crash during landing.
Contributing Factor
Failure to monitor the flight mode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA