Accident Schleicher ASW 20 ZS-GMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316130

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GMK
MSN: 20349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Villiersdorp, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ZS-GMK glider was the first of the two gliders to be towed by the same tug aircraft from FAWC. The glider pilot stated that the wind was brisk at the time, and he needed only 10 minutes of aerotowing before releasing the tow rope from the tug aircraft. It took him two passes to reach the cloud base, which was at a height of approximately 4 300 feet (ft). According to the glider pilot, the flight was normal for the terrain but once the glider passed Villiersdorp, the lift started to deteriorate due to topography. The glider lost lift and height despite the glider pilot’s attempts to maintain it. It headed further down the valley, continuing to lose lift and, at that point, the glider pilot realised that an out landing was imminent. He then selected an open field to land, lowered the undercarriage, and selected the landing flaps. The glider pilot further stated that whilst he manoeuvred the glider for landing, it had turned right at that time and, during the turn, it stalled and the right wing dropped. The glider impacted the terrain in a right-wing low nose-down attitude, and was damaged beyond economical repair

Probable Cause
The glider stalled and crashed during a right turn after losing lift and height. The pilot could not recover due to the glider’s low height.
Contributing Factors
(i) Improper flight planning.
(ii) The pilot did not obtain reliable weather forecasts to ensure the soaring flight could be completed safely.
(iii) The out landing was performed downwind

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA