Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E ZS-IKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316131

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:14:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-IKY
MSN: 28-7225160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he intended to conduct touch -and -go landings on Runway (RWY) 07. The pilot stated that he conducted two touch -and -go landings which were uneventful. A right - hand circuit was flown on both occasions. During the third circuit which was going to be the final circuit before returning to the ATO, the Air Traffic Control on duty instructed the pilot to perform two left -hand orbits whilst on right -hand downwind to accommodate other traffic and re -join the circuit for a full stop landing. During approach, the indicated airspeed (IAS) was kept at 65 knots (kt) with flaps setting of 25 ° and the rate of descent was 500 feet per minute. Prior to touchdown and during flaring, the pilot reported that the aircraft ballooned, and, during touchdown, it bounced. After settling on the runway, the pilot lost directional control. To correct the situation, the pilot applied brakes in unequal strength swhich resulting in the aircraft veering off to the left of the runway. During the sequence of events, the nose gear collapsed, and the right wing and propeller blades contacted the runway surface.

Probable Cause
The aircraft was unstable on approached due to high speed during the flare, thus, the aircraft ballooned and landed hard on all gears which led to the subsequent bounce. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it veered off to the left of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA