Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316132

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:17:01 UTC
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XOD
MSN: SIR0024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harmony Savuka Mine -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The UAV drone pilot with registration ZT-XOD launched from Harmony Savuka mine to conduct security surveillance with the intention to land at same launching pad. The flight was conducted beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) under visual meteorological condition (VMC) by night. The RPL pilot reported that the drone experienced a gust of 20 knots wind which caused the drone to lose control and crashed onto overhead cables at the mine barrack’s parking area.

Probable Cause
During lift-off, the UAS drifted off course due to a sudden gust of wind and impacted the power cables and the wall before it fell to the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA