Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316133

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XDT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welgedacht -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday evening, 28 May 2023 an UAV drone pilot with registration ZT-XDT launched from Welgedacht to conduct security surveillance over Transnet railway lines with the intention to land back at the same launching pad. The flight was conducted beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) under visual meteorological condition (VMC) by night. The RPL pilot reported that during the operation he fell asleep, the drone reached the fail-safe mode and it returned to launch position during the descend it went into an adjacent position and crashed into a corn field. The drone was recovered and had sustained two broken landing legs.

Probable Cause
The pilot fell asleep whilst flying the UAS and, thus, the battery depleted as the UAS was not monitored. The UAS subsequently crashed.
Contributing Factor
The pilot was fatigued and fell asleep.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA