Incident Dyn'Aéro MCR-4S ZU-IMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316134

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR-4S
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IMB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Petit Airfield (FARA) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:TXI
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during taxiing, the nose wheel separated from the nose wheel strut before the aircraft cameto a halt. During the process the propeller tips contacted the ground. The flight was conducted under visualmeteorological condition (VMC) by day under the provisions of Part 94 of the Civil Aviation Regulations 2011 asamended. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damages to the nosewheel, and the propeller tips.

Sources:

SACAA