Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316136

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:00:49 UTC
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XUR
MSN: SIR0064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zungwini in Vryheid -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ARACE SIRIN drone with registration ZT-XUR was launched from Zugwini landing pad for security surveillance with the intention of landing at the same launching pad. The flight was conducted beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) under visual meteorological condition (VMC) by night under the provisions of Part 101of the Civil Aviation Regulations 2011 as amended. After 08 minutes of surveillance the RPL pilot reported radio failsafe mode due to loss of signal as a result he lost control of the aircraft before it crashed. The drone sustained substantial damages to the propeller, landing gear and arm got bent and the gimbal got detached from the drone.

Probable Cause
The UAS lost a C2 connection after the pilot’s slight roll and forward pitch inputs; the UAS descended
and impacted a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA