Accident SenseFly eBee X ZT-XHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316137

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:09:35 UTC
Type:SenseFly eBee X
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XHA
MSN: IX-12-17181
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klipspruit Mine in Ogies -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seriti Klipspruit Mine near Ogies
Destination airport:Seriti Klipspruit Mine near Ogies
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he launched the UAS for surveillance overhead the mine pit. After the fifth surveillance pattern, the UAS rolled left before it spiralled uncontrollably towards the ground. The pilot engaged the FAST CLIMB function on the controller to stop the UAS from spiralling down, and that is when the DATA DOWN LINK warning displayed on the controller unit. The UAS continued to descend until it impacted the ground.

Probable Cause
Loss of control during a mission which led to a stall and the subsequent crash to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA