Accident Comco Ikarus C-42 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316153

Date:Monday 3 April 2023
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C-42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spalding -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spalding
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the wing touched a parked vehicle. The UL swung. The left wing was damaged and the nose wheel broke off.

Sources:

BFU22-1217-HX