Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT D-KDIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316160

Date:Saturday 22 April 2023
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KDIN
MSN: 310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schwarze Heide -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Schwarze Heide
Destination airport:Schwarze Heide
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, one wing made contact with the ground. The aircraft rotated 180° around its vertical axis. The rear part of the fuselage broke and the tailplane snapped off.

Sources:

BFU23-0227-3X
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/duodis2.htm