Accident UAS Prototype ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316162

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:
Type:UAS Prototype
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochstedt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cochstedt
Destination airport:Cochstedt
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the rescue system tripped. The UAs landed safely within the airfield boundaries. The attacking wind on the parachute caused severe damage.

Sources:

BFU23-0250-3X