Accident Hughes 269C G-HUWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31617

Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HUWS
MSN: 63-0211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henbury Manor, Sturminster Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Destination airport:Henbury Manor, Wimborne, Dorset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-07-1990 when crashed on approach to Henbury Manor, Dorchester Road, Sturminster Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset. No injuries were sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had been taking family and friends, one at a time, for local sightseeing rides in his helicopter, and was returning from a refuelling stop at Compton Abbas Airfield to the landing site at Henbury Manor with one passenger (the ninth such flight of the day). As he approached the landing site in front of Henbury Manor, the pilot recollected that everything appeared normal.

However, as he made a slow turn to the left, at a height of about 10 feet, to point the helicopter into the wind, the aircraft commenced an uncontrolled 360 degree turn to the right. The next thing the pilot recalled was of the helicopter lying on its side. After closing the throttle, and cutting off the fuel supply, the pilot extracted himself from his harness and the helicopter, whilst bystanders assisted his passenger. There was no fire."

Damaged sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, there was "serious damage to most of the airframe". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-HUWS was cancelled by the CAA on 23-12-1991 some 18 months later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304bfe5274a1317000cc5/Hughes_269C__G-HUWS_10-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HUWS