Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N28034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316176

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix
Registration: N28034
MSN: 2881357
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:3035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight school reported that the student pilot was conducting his second solo flight. In the landing flare the student pilot floated and began porpoising; hitting the nose wheel several times and striking the prop on the runway. The nosewheel collapsed sustaining substantial damage to the engine mount. There were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing on the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA238
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N28034

Location