Accident Paradise P1 LSA PU-DAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316178

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:c. 09:07 LT
Type:Paradise P1 LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DAY
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:União, PI -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimentally built Paradise P1 LSA sustained substantial damage when it lost power and made an emergency landing in a sugarcane field in the rural area of União, Piauí.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/2023/06/28/aviao-com-duas-pessoas-abordo-faz-pouso-forcado-em-canavial-na-cidade-de-uniao-pi.ghtml
https://www.portalodia.com/odiatv/odia-news/aviao-monomotor-apresenta-pane-mecanica-com-fumaca-na-cabine-entre-teresina-e-uniao-28-06-2023-29515.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUDAY

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/49405_1451441110.jpg (photo)