Accident Sikorsky CH-34C Choctaw N79AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316193

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1978
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-34C Choctaw
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79AR
MSN: 57-1709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kelseyville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The Sikorsky CH-34C suffered a hard landing on field terrain after an engine failure during a flight from Kelseyville, CA. The helicopter sustained substantial damage in the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FVG30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=32326