Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MLIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316196

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2023
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MLIL
MSN: 0608-6846
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dankern Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dankern Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Comco Ikarus C42B failed to take off at Dankern Airfield and crashed into some bushes.
He was not injured and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.waslosin.de/haren-flugzeug-muss-nach-start-notlanden/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/104234/5544580
Tower

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/37801_1472407636.jpg (photo)