Accident GippsAero GA-8 Airvan A2-MBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316198

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GippsAero GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Major Blue Air
Registration: A2-MBE
MSN: GA8-12-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ghanzi -   Botswana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Eaton and Sons Farm Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 29, 2023, at an unknown time, a Major Blue Air GippsAero GA-8 Airvan, A2-MBE, was destroyed when it crashed into a building during takeoff from an airstrip at Eaton and Sons farm, near Ghanzi, Botswana.
The two pilots were seriously injured, but the two foreign passengers were fatally injured.

According to preliminary information, the runway at the farm is 2,000 meters long, but the southern portion of the runway towards the buildings and farm is 450 meters of gravel, with a 200 meter clearway towards the buildings. The greater, remaining part of the runway, almost 1,350 meters, towards the north, is dirt and grass.

A review of an online video shows that the pilots backtracked down the 450 meters of the first gravel portion of the runway, then turned around and commenced their takeoff roll. The airplane was unable to become airborne and it crashed into the building and caught fire.

Sources:

https://dailynews.gov.bw/news-detail/73808
Facebook
Avcom

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53597_1581932909.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZS-SWW, VH-EZO

Media: