Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316204

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 43-12252
MSN: 102-24700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Louisa near Clermont, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Louisa near Clermont, Florida following an engine failure. Wreckage found & recovered in early 2001.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27388