Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe TX976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316212

Date:Saturday 4 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RIAF
Registration: TX976
MSN: 6S 676445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India
Destination airport:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TX976: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 676445. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G65 (Interim) engine. Supermarine Spitfire FR. XIVe production prototype, first flown at Eastleigh 5-9-44. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 11-8-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 5-9-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Ocean Gallant' 17-9-45, arriving India 14-10-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 9-11-45. To 1 SFTS, RIAF at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India by 1-1-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-5-46 when stalled on landing and crashed RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India. The pilot made an approach to RIAF Ambala that was too 'tight' in the turn, after a rapid descent, and then used harsh elevator movements in order to check the descent of altitude, which caused a high-speed stall. The aircraft struck the ground heavily, and was badly damaged, causing the undercarriage to collapse on touchdown. The pilot survived with minor injuries

Crew of Spitfire TX675:
Pilot Officer (IND/3157) Saroj Jena (pilot) RIAF- survived with minor injuries

Damaged assessed as Cat. E 4-5-46. Not repaired Struck Off Charge 31-10-46 as Cat. E(FA). The pilot survived this incident, returned to service, and rose through the ranks to become an Air Marshall by 1979. He retired from service 31-12-1982, and died 10-5-2005 at the age of 81.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.136
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80168-tx976
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TX976
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TX976
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TX976
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2157
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station#History

Location