Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316213

Date:Thursday 20 November 1941
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dresden -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shorly after take-off due to icing. Major Gen Helmuth Wilberg (61) and pilot Oberstleutnant Kuerba on his way to the funeral of Ernst Udet.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 November 1941, p9