Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-GSWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316214

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2023
Time:03:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GSWJ
MSN: 37423/3357
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WS131, a Boeing 737-7CT, executed a high-speed rejected takeoff due to a bird strike on the number 1 engine. The flight crew advised ATC and airport rescue and fire-fighting was dispatched. Brakes had seized due to heat so aircraft was disabled on runway. Crew and passengers were deplaned and transported back to terminal.
Maintenance personnel replaced the seized brakes and the aircraft was towed back to the hangar for further inspection.
The incident aircraft resumed regular service 38 hours after the event.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gswj#30e3fd82