Serious incident Airbus A319-131 G-EUPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316242

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:c. 2130 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUPM
MSN: 1258
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA797, an Airbus A319, was on approach to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) when the crew detected a smell on the flight deck and donned oxygen masks. A Mayday was declared and the aircraft landed safely.

The occurrence aircraft resumed service on 19 June 2023.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a319-operated-by-british-airways-on-16-06-2023-at-heathrow/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-eupm#30bf963f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2016 G-EUPM British Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
7 February 2017 G-EUPM British Airways 0 Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) non
Taxiway excursion