Accident Airplane N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316244

Date:Monday 3 April 1950
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue Mountain near Pen Argyl, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Guardia Airport, New York, NY
Destination airport:Lock Haven, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain and caught fire, while trying to find a landing spot in a severe storm.

Sources:

https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn83031113/1950-04-05/ed-1/seq-25/#date1=04%2F03%2F1950&index=2&date2=04%2F06%2F1950&searchType=advanced&SearchType=prox5&sequence=0&words=Medford&proxdistance=5&to_year=1950&rows=20&ortext=&from_year=1950&proxtext=Medford&phrasetext=&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1