Accident Delisle CADI C-FVVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316250

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:
Type:Delisle CADI
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FVVW
MSN: CA912-020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Kenogamichiche, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An advanced Delisle CADI ultralight on floats, was performing a test on Lac Kenogamichiche, QC.
While the pilot had increased engine speed and was still at low speed with the nose up, the right wing lifted, probably due to a gust of wind, the left wing tip touched the surface of the water and the seaplane overturned. The pilot escaped unhurt. Damage to the seaplane was mainly due to immersion in the water.

Sources:

TSB