Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV TZ129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316270

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ129
MSN: 6S 676496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elbstorf, district of Uelzen, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ129: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S-676496. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 2-6-45. To 2 Squadron, RAF 26-7-45 at RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany as part of the British Air Forces of Occupation, replacing the Spitfire F. XIVs with Spitfire PR. XIXs at the end of 1945 and early 1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-4-46 due to an EFATO (Engine failure on Takeoff) at Elbstorf, district of Uelzen, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany. The engine failed at 1,500 feet due to the shearing of the starboard vertical cam driver. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant A E Johnson - made a forced landing without any injury to himself

Damage assessed as Cat E(FA); to 412RSU for breaking up as spares and scrap

Ebstorf is a municipality in the district of Uelzen, in Lower Saxony, Germany. It is situated approximately 12 km northwest of Uelzen, and 25 km south of Lüneburg.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.129
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft TA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418930
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80220-tz129
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ129
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ129
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celle_Air_Base#Allied_occupation_1945_until_1957
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ebstorf

Location