Incident North American P-51D Mustang N100DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316275

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100DD
MSN: 122-41463
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lemon Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gear-up landing in Lemon Valley, NV after engine failure. Aircraft sustained substantial damage in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=29770