Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316277

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Fast Track Flight Training
Registration: N26941
MSN: AA5A-0839
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was departing on her third solo flight. During the takeoff the airplane began drifting to the left and the pilot attempted to correct with right rudder application. The pilot said that it then felt as if the airplane encountered a gust of wind that pushed it to the left off the runway and into the grass. The airplane's left wing struck a runway approach light and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA227

Location