Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N52602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316278

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hutch Aviation Inc
Registration: N52602
MSN: 17274562
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Destination airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he touched down and began to porpoise. The airplane began to slide to the right towards the runway edge. The student pilot's attempt to stop was unsuccessful and the airplane exited the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA176

Location