Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3194R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316284

Date:Monday 13 February 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:56 Flying Club
Registration: N3194R
MSN: 18258594
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2673 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, California -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:TORRANCE , CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OVER AS HE TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF. ALSO, HE REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 200 DEGREES AT 20 KTS. THE RECORDED WIND FROM 180 DEGREES AT KTS GUSTING TO 40 KTS. THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THIS ACFT IS 15 KTS FOR LANDING AND 20 KTS FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA177