Accident Stinson 108-3 N6881M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316285

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6881M
MSN: 108-4881
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND IT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO AN OPEN FIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA066