Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7691P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316286

Date:Thursday 6 October 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7691P
MSN: 24-290L
Total airframe hrs:3057 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-AID5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE FLT. THE PLT REPORTEDTHAT POWER WAS LOST AT 2000 FT 10 MILES NORTH OF VICKSBURG. HE APPLIED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP AND SUCCESSFULLY RESTARTED THE ENG BUT IT QUIT AGAIN AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART DESPITE CHANGNG FUEL TANKS. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND GROUND LOOPED COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED; ALL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF FUEL EXCEPT THE RIGHT AUXILIARY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND OUT OF DETENT FOR THE RIGHT MAIN TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA014