Incident Canadair CL-13 Sabre Mk 6 N186FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316290

Date:Saturday 8 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-13 Sabre Mk 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186FS
MSN: 1461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-13 Sabre Mk.6 sustained minor damage to the tail of the aircraft during an airshow display at Stuart-Witham Field, FL. The aircraft was repaired shortly after.

Sources:

https://pbase.com/airlinerphotos/image/42368864 (incident photo)

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=121387