Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA844A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316292

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Oriental Air Bridge
Registration: JA844A
MSN: 4091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Kumamot prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bombardier DHC-8-402Q of Oriental Air Bridge (leased from ANA), operating ORC/OC 67 from Fukuoka to Miyazaki, made an emergency landing at Miyazaki due to smoke in the cockpit and cabin. The flight departed Fukuoka at 12:48 LT, and while flying over Kumamoto prefecture white misty smoke was detected in the cockpit and cabin at 13:05 LT. The flight crew declared an emergency at 13:13 LT, and the Dash 8 made a safe landing on Miyazaki at 13:29 LT. An emergency evacuation was carried out on a taxiway. There were no injuries among 35 passengers and four crew.
The sole runway was closed for an hour.
On 3rd July, JCAB announced that the cause of the incident was oil leak in No.2 engine which contaminated into the air conditioner. There were no fire in the engine.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4d99ed00d91fb2ba988c67ddd6cb1b66da344e40
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1f9b00b93b285e14f2acc9ccf40f9e3185981438
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/193f6ef27693945aa5d3431dd3f910c6b087eac1
https://www.orc-air.co.jp/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/20230701ORC%E5%BA%83%E5%A0%B1%E3%83%A1%E3%83%A2.pdf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/551d88173f946df8981d2a4795efd45eaecd9120

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/oc67#30f2f197