Incident Airbus A320-271N N942NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316295

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:09:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N942NK
MSN: 10328
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Panama -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK1140, an Airbus A320-271N, diverted to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) after one of the engines failed while en route at FL340.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Fort Lauderdale on 30 June 2023.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n942nk#30da0f64
https://twitter.com/DiegoVillaBlum/status/1672607773077704705

Media: