Incident Schleicher ASK 13 G-DCKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316301

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:c. 10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Midland Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-DCKR
MSN: 13247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Mynd Glider Field, Church Stretton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Mynd Glider Field, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Destination airport:Long Mynd Glider Field, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 13 impacted the ground and overturned during an bungee launch from the west side of Long Mynd Glider Field, Church Stretton, Shropshire.
One of the two occupants was trapped for 40 minutes inside the glider before being rescued. He suffered minor injuries.
It was reported that the glider was about 100-200 feet in the air when the accident happened.

Sources:

1.https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-shropshire-66075835
2. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/local-hubs/south-shropshire/church-stretton/2023/07/01/occupants-of-glider-escape-with-cuts-and-bruises-after-it-crashes-upside-down/
3. https://headtopics.com/uk/glider-occupants-have-lucky-escape-after-it-crashes-and-overturns-in-crash-40794430
4. https://www.midlandgliding.club/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Mynd
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/covehithe/52861115774/in/photolist-2oxboXv-2oxa34Q-nopwyQ-nq57Fz-omHWLH-oyB89p-prBKUe-pa7HBX-2nzuhhY/lightbox/

History of this aircraft

Ex BGA1608

Location