Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIIIc JF782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316302

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIIIc
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RIAF
Registration: JF782
MSN: EA.4572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Destination airport:RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JF782: Spitfire LF. VIIIc, MSN EA.4572. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. First flown 17-7-43. To 12MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 26-7-43. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 17-8-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Gerard Dou' 25-8-43, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 10-9-43. To India 1-1-44, and issued to 81 Squadron, RAF Alipore, India. 81 Squadron arrived at Alipore, India in December 1943, equipped with more modern Spitfire VIII, starting operations in January, flying fighter and ground attack missions in support of the Second Battle of Arakan and the Battle of Imphal as part of the RAF Third Tactical Air Force. It was withdrawn to Ceylon in August 1944 and disbanded on 20-6-45. Then to 601 (County of London) Squadron, Treviso, Italy in July 1945. To 2 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India) on or after 14-8-45 when 601 Squadron RAF disbanded.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-4-46: undercarriage collapsed landing RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan). At the end of a ferry flight from RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan), the aircraft landed very close to the edge of the runway at RIAF Miranshah, and the pilot allowed the Spitfire to drift off to the side of the runway. The aircraft ran off the runway edge, onto rough ground; a tyre burst and the undercarriage collapsed.

Crew of Spitfire JF782:
Pilot Officer (IND/2130) Adishar Manchershaw Palamkote (pilot) RIAF - uninjured.

Not repaired; struck off charge as Cat. E (FA) 30-4-46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p,51 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.128
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-4-45 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/28/21 https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406458
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p046.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/88851-jf782
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JF782
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/JF782
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2130
11. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JF782
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._81_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._601_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miranshah

Location