Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior G-BTUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316308

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:14:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-BTUW
MSN: 28-7415066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Enstone -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Destination airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-28 reported that they were returning to Enstone on a trial lesson for a standard overhead join at 1800ft (QFE), when they suddenly saw the other aircraft, which they subsequently discovered was a Skyranger microlight. They immediately took avoiding action, turning left, as did the Skyranger, without which they would have collided. They estimated that they were within 10-15m apart after taking the avoiding action. They immediately reported a near miss to Enstone Radio as did the other pilot but they did not take a note of the registration. They opined that the scenario occurred because the PA-28 is a low-wing aircraft and the pilot was not able to see the Skyranger climbing into the overhead in the downwind direction of the Enstone circuit. Conversely, the Skyranger pilot, being in a high-wing aircraft, did not see their PA-28 as it was climbing into the overhead, meaning that they did not see each other until they were very close and in danger of colliding.

The UK Airprox Board decided that there had been a serious risk of collision, and that separation had been reduced to the bare minimum; Risk Category A.

Sources:

https://www.airproxboard.org.uk/uploadedFiles/Content/Standard_content/Airprox_report_files/2022/Airprox%20Report%202022225.pdf
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4034e9&lat=51.928&lon=-1.428&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2022-09-24&trackLabels