Airprox Serious incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316314

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:14:23 UTC
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4NM E Banbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UKAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grob Astir glider and a Piper PA-28 were involved in sersious airprox incident near Banbury, U.K.
The Astir pilot reported that they were on a local flight to maintain currency on type and they had
climbed a couple of hundred feet in weak lift.
They were tracking west and, at the time of the incident and turning 20° to the south, the PA-28 approached from the west and slightly below heading east, they recall. They think it was climbing slightly and [they opine that the other pilot] saw them at the last minute and turned away to their left, so they were both turning left. They didn’t see the other aircraft until the last minute and, as they were turning away, they didn’t need to take any further action.

The UK Airprox Board concluded that providence had played a major part in events, that the separation that had existed had been fortuitous and the bare minimum, and that there had been a serious risk of collision. As such, the Board assigned a Risk Category A to this Airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UKAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UKAB