Airprox Serious incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX G-BRSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316324

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:15:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-BRSF
MSN: CABF IX 3279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:3NM ENE Bembridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UKAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Supermarine Spitfire Mk.IX (G-BRSF) and an Evektor EV-97 ultralight were involved in a serious airprox incident near Bembridge, U.K.
The Spitfire was holding in the area in preparation for a display flight off Ryde.

The EV-97 pilot reported that they had just crossed the coast near Bembridge and turned left to head
directly to Hayling Island to keep well away from the NOTAM’d air display area over Ryde. Just after levelling off, they noticed a Spitfire passing to their left in the opposite direction at the same height and at a safe distance. Glancing behind, they saw it turn behind them. The EV-97 pilot asked their passenger (also a pilot) to see if the Spitfire was going all the way round. They assumed that the Spitfire would straighten and fly on the same heading past their right side. As a photo opportunity, the passenger took their phone out to take pictures. However, the Spitfire continued turning until almost directly towards them. Given the extreme speed differential there was simply no time to assess an avoiding manoeuvre, and, if they had assumed that the Spitfire pilot had seen them, deviating may have put them in greater danger. The Spitfire appeared to pass above their starboard wing and then turned to the left in front of them towards Ryde.

The UK Airprox Board concluded that the separation had been reduced to the bare minimum and the event had only stopped short of an actual collision because providence had played a major part in events. There had been a serious risk of collision and, as such, the Board assigned a Risk Category A to this Airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UKAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UKAB