Airprox Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 G-RIZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316325

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-RIZZ
MSN: 28-7816494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:2NM SW Conington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UKAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 (G-RIZZ) and a Piper PA-38 Tomahawk (G-BGBK) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Conington, U.K.

The PA-28 pilot reported that they were discussing and preparing for the overhead join at Conington with their student as they were closing in to the ATZ. Due to the exercise, they were focusing on Conington which was just off to the right of the nose of the aircraft. Despite keeping a continuous scan, they were not able to spot the PA-38. Suddenly, they experienced the PA-38 fly past them less than 100m from their aircraft. As it was passing from left-to-right in front of them, they were not able to break right, but instead increased their rate of descent to increase the distance between the two aircraft.

The PA-38 pilot reported that they were flying in the left-hand seat. They had departed Conington’s downwind leg, keeping within the circuit pattern and published procedures and then climbed to 2150ft on Conington QNH, with the intention of making an initial call to London Information. They told Conington that they were departing their zone and contacting London Information. They were maintaining their level and a good lookout while making their initial call. At this point, while doing their lookout scans, they had gone from left over their left shoulder, zigzagging in a clockwise direction and then caught a glimpse of the other aircraft. At this point it was too late for them to take any avoiding procedure, as the aircraft was over their right-hand shoulder and by the time they had turned back forward, the collision would have happened if the other aircraft hadn’t taken corrective action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UKAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UKAB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=401d6d&lat=52.375&lon=-0.319&zoom=11.9&showTrace=2022-08-07&trackLabels