Accident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MJFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316339

Date:Sunday 2 July 2023
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MJFI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heinsberg Airfield
Destination airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Comco Ikarus C42 ultralight was engulfed in flames and destroyed after landing and parking at Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK), Germany.

Sources:

https://56aktuell.de/winningen-feuer-auf-dem-flugfeld-flugzeug-komplett-abgebrannt/
https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/DMJFI
https://www.facebook.com/blaulichtmyk/posts/pfbid0DKxdKWddAjHjxqqWBPrUrx2uMQFskcdToibRBAABTCM8eekA2K8dM7BqKY1tky1al (for Facebook-User only with Videos in the Comments)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1214055_1678698115.jpg (photo)
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1446262/d-mjfi-private-ikarus-c42 (photo)

Images: