Airprox Serious incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316342

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:12:02 UTC
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:1.5NM E Tadcaster -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds East Airport (EGCM)
Destination airport:Leeds East Airport (EGCM)
Investigating agency: UKAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28 and a Cirrus SR20 (G-CHPG) were involved in a serious airprox incident.

The PA-28 pilot reported that they were climbing out of Leeds East, following the local procedure of leaving the zone via one of the VRPs, climbing to 2000ft, on an exercise to teach stalling. They had departed RW06 and were leaving via Tadcaster. Their student was flying when they caught sight of the Cirrus, in a wide left-hand downwind position. Due to the time available, they took control and used full controls to pitch the aircraft down, avoiding the Cirrus by approximately 20ft.

The SR20 pilot reports that they were arriving into Leeds East on a VFR flight plan. They had crossed Leeds Bradford airspace at 4400ft. On leaving Class D airspace, they changed to Fenton Radio for airfield information and descended via Tadcaster Junction for a left base join for RW06. They passed Tadcaster Junction at 2400ft and descended outside the zone and then joined left base at 1000ft. They did not see the other aircraft but their passenger saw it to their left and climbing. The conflicting traffic passed them during their descent from Tadcaster Junction to the left base turn and was departing the zone to the northwest. During the time they were in contact with Fenton Radio, they didn't hear any radio traffic from other aircraft.

The Board concluded that providence had played a major part in events, that the separation that had existed had been fortuitous and the bare minimum, and that there had been a serious risk of collision. As such, the Board assigned a Risk Category A to this Airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UKAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UKAB