Airprox Serious incident Cessna 150 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316345

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:2.5NM SSW of Gainsborough -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UKAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 and an Arcus glider were involved in a serious airprox incident.

The Acrus pilot reported that they were in a cruise between thermals at approximately 3900ft agl when the Cessna appeared from their starboard side and crossed just in front of them in a right-hand climbing turn - they think they were taking avoiding action. Although there were two persons in the glider, they did not see the Cessna until they were just off their right-hand side, as they appeared from behind and beneath their starboard wing. It is their belief that the Cessna pilot only saw them at the last minute and took avoiding action by entering a climb and a turn onto their heading. The aircraft was so close that they could identify it as a Cessna 150/152, and could read its registration very easily.

The Cessna 150 reported that they were completing general handling exercises, focusing on trimming and straight and level flight. It was quite likely that they were pattering to the student at this phase.

The UK Airprox Board concluded that providence had played a major part in events, that the separation that had existed had been fortuitous and the bare minimum, and that there had been a serious risk of collision. As such, the Board assigned a Risk Category A to this Airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UKAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UKAB