Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RN149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316347

Date:Friday 12 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: RN149
MSN: WIN.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maharajpur, Kanpur District, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Destination airport:Maharajpur, Kanpur District, Uttar Pradesh India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RN149: Spitfire F. XIV. Built by Supermarine at Hursley Park, Winchester, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. First Flown 13-1-45. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 23-1-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 23-2-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Highland Prince' and 'LS.2856' 20-3-45, arriving India 15-5-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia). To 7 Squadron RIAF by 1-1-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-4-46 when overshot landing at Maharajpur, Kanpur District, Uttar Pradesh India. The pneumatic system failed on approach, and this rendered both the flaps and the brakes inoperable. On landing the aircraft overshot the runway and ran into soft ground, at which point the undercarriage collapsed.

Crew of Spitfire RN149
Flt Lt (IN/2443) Prasanta Kumar Sarkar (Pilot) RIAF- uninjured.

Struck Off Charge as "beyond economic repair" 25-7-46

Maharajpur is a town in Kanpur district in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India located at an elevation of 121 metres above MSL (Mean Sea Level).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.123
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 7 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2392/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418937
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102138-rn149
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN149
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN149
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/RN149
11. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2443
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maharajpur,_Kanpur

Location