Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV TZ167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316351

Date:Thursday 11 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RIAF
Registration: TZ167
MSN: 6S 676507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NW of Thanesar, Kurukshetra district, Haryana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ167: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 676507. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 27-8-45. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 18-9-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Ocean Viceroy' 26-9-45, arriving India 30-10-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 29-11-45. To 1 SFTS, RIAF at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India by 1-1-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-4-46 when crashed after a force-landing one-mile north-west Thanesar, Kurukshetra district, Haryana, India. The engine cut out after the magneto drive in the engine failed. The pilot then made an immediate emergency 'engine out' landing into a ploughed field on mile north west of Thanesar.

Crew of Spitfire TZ167
Pilot Officer (IN/3165) Clifton Shortlands, RIAF (Pilot) safe. The pilot had only a short career; he was commissioned on 26-6-45, trained with 1 SFTS (including this incident) was posted to be a Pilot Officer with 2 Squadron RIAF on 15-6-46, but resigned his commission on 9-12-47 after 18 months.

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 9-5-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.123
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aero militaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80254-tz167
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ167
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ167
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TZ167
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2165
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thanesar

Location